Name:Dam at Bullaton Stream Reservoir

Summary

Concrete-faced dam in the reservoir known as Bullaton Stream Reservoir / Quarter Mile Pond, that provided Kelly Mine with its main water supply. Restoration works taking place in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• DAM (XIX - 1900 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Tattershall, P., 2015, Bullaton Reservoir and Dam Restoration Works (Photograph). SDV359483.

Richards, A. F., 2015, Comment on grid reference provided for dam at Quarter Mile Pond (Personal Comment). SDV358924.

Seems that the grid reference provided may be slightly inaccurate, as this indicates the dam (and presumably pond/reservoir to be further to the east along the Bullaton Stream. Actual location of the pond is SX79717 81746, so the dam record has been placed here instead.

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, 2015, The Bullaton Stream Reservoir, dam and pipeline (Worksheet). SDV358917.

Concrete-faced dam at SX 79928178 on the reservoir (Quarter Mile Pond). Dam is shaped convex downstream and measures 16 metres in length. The dam probably dates from around 1900 when after the mine had been idle for a number of years the Scottish Silvoid Company took up the lease; the dam being built at the same time as the upgrades to the mill at Kelly. There are large cracks down the inside concrete face in the centre of the dam which are currently the focus of restoration by the Kelly Mine Preservation Society.