Name:Possible Gun Emplacement North-West of Blackheath Farm

Summary

A ring-shaped probable earthwork bank, visible on a single run of aerial photographs taken in 1946, resembles a Second World War gun emplacement. However no earlier aerial photographs were available, and the feature was not visible on later photographs, so interpretation is extremely cautious.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A curvilinear or ring-shaped possible earthwork bank is visible.

A ring-shaped feature, probably an earthwork bank, is visible on a single run of aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is circa 2 metres wide and 14 metres in maximum diameter, but the north and south sides are not easily distinguished. In form this resembles a Second World War gun emplacement and one is recorded between Blackheath and Crablake Farms (MDV58400). However no earlier aerial photographs were available, and the feature was not visible on later photographs, so it is difficult to interpret with any certainty.