Name:Possible Field System South-East of Red Hill

Summary

Several curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 2010, are tentatively interpreted as having formed over the remains of a pre-19th century field system. However the cropmarks are somewhat interrupted and it is possible that some at least have a geological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

No boundaries are depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84168, OS/84168 V 002-003 03-Jul-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354845.

Several pale and dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

A double dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Several curvilinear cropmarks, circa 2-3 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 2010. In the north of the area they are dark, typical of cropmarks that would have formed over a buried ditch, and in the south they are very pale suggesting a compacted surface or the remains of a bank. There are two parallel possible ditches circa 9 metres apart, the northernmost with one or possibly two perpendicular spurs, and the possible banks are also parallel to each other and circa 8 metres apart. They do not correspond to any boundaries depicted on the available historic mapping, and may be from an earlier field system of perhaps prehistoric or Romano-British date. However the cropmarks are somewhat interrupted and it is possible that some at least have a geological origin.