Name:Field Boundaries North-East of Shillingford Abbot

Summary

Several pale curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, partially correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map presumably having formed over a buried ditch either side of the remains of an earthwork bank. They form long narrow curvilinear land parcels of medieval strip field type.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Numerous boundaries are depicted in this area.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8476, DAP 8476/10 23-JUN-1984 (S) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358597.

Several pale curvilinear cropmarks with dark borders are visible.

Several pale curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, partially correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map. They are circa 1.5 metres in width, with a narrower dark border in some cases, presumably having formed over a buried ditch either side of the remains of an earthwork bank. They form long narrow curvilinear land parcels of medieval strip field type. Only those features not depicted on the Tithe Map have been recorded.

(SX 91490 88960) Enclosure and linears north-east of Shillingford Abbot. Enclosure MDV28655 and linears MDV113051 identified from the 2018 Google Earth aerial photograph. Further linears are also evident. Bronze Age to Medieval in date.