Name:Possible Curvilinear Enclosure North-East of Shillingford Abbot

Summary

A dark curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1992, may have formed over the southern part of a buried enclosure ditch of later prehistoric or Roman date. However interpretation remains tentative until further evidence is available.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8476, DAP 8476/10 23-JUN-1984 (S) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358597.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92196 V, OS/92196 V 066-067 14-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355002.

Bampton, J. + Walls, S., 2013, Land Adjacent to Waybrook Cottages, Alphington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV352660.

Trench 1 was located very close to this feature, but appears to be just to the south of it.

A dark curvilinear cropmark, circa 1.5 metres wide and up to 35 metres in extent, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1992. Although it could be geological in origin, its curvilinear shape suggests that it could have formed over the southern part of a buried enclosure ditch. Given the numerous enclosures in this area visible as cropmarks, a later prehistoric or Roman date is possible, although interpretation remains tentative until further evidence is available. Evaluation trenching in 2013 included one trench very close to this feature, but perhaps to be just to the south (Bampton & Walls 2013).