Name:Field Boundaries South of Alphington

Summary

Several curvilinear cropmarks, periodically visible on aerial photographs taken between 1963 and 1992, are interpreted as having formed over the remains of medieval field boundaries that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric settlement and cemetery complex and former mill remains, north west of Waybrook Cottages

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F21 0103-0104 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

Two curvilinear cropmarks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8476, DAP 8476/10 23-JUN-1984 (S) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358597.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Several curvilinear cropmarks, less than 2 metres wide, are periodically visible on aerial photographs taken between 1963 and 1992. Two are roughly parallel with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map and characterised as medieval in origin. The third appears to be a continuation of a boundary, linking one section to the north that was removed after 1963, with another to the south depicted on the Tithe map and visible as a similar cropmark in 1963. These cropmarks are interpreted as having formed over the remains of medieval field boundaries that went out of use before the mid-19th century. Only those features not depicted on the Tithe Map have been recorded.