Name:Orchard North of Westclyst

Summary

A former orchard of possible post-medieval to 19th century origin was located on the east-facing slopes north of Westclyst, Broad Clyst. The orchard had been cleared of trees leaving visible the distinctive remains of earthworks ridges or banks made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to World War II - 1540 AD to 1945 AD)

The visible earthwork banks corresponded with a plot symbolised as an orchard. Map object based partly on this source.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2969-2968 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9694 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 3-May-1998
&19-Dec-2005
(Cartographic). SDV357034.

Linear earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

A former orchard of possible post-medieval to 19th century origin was located on the east-facing slopes north of Westclyst, Broad Clyst. The orchard had been cleared of trees leaving the distinctive remains of earthworks ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting visible on aerial photographs of 1946.
The banks are orientated roughly north-west to south-east, aligned obliquely cross contour to aid drainage. Their extent corresponded with an area symbolised as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition Map of the 1880s-1890s. The orchard was therefore probably of post-medieval or 19th century origin.
The banks were visible on digital images derived from lidar data of 1998 and 2005 and therefore probably survive as low earthworks.