Name:Catchmeadow System West of Alphington

Summary

Narrow curvilinear ditches, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1955, are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date. The area has since been developed and no remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No curvilinear features are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1649, RAF/540/1649 F21 0107-0108 25-JUN-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354831.

Three curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Three narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1955 around a hillside west of Alphington. Covering just over a hectare, they are broadly parallel to the contour dropping less than 5 metres over a 115 metre length and are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date, probably diverting water from its natural course along the combe to the west. The area has since been developed and no remains are likely to survive.