Name:Former Orchard, Poltimore Park

Summary

A former orchard of possible post-medieval to 19th century origin was located on the gentle east-facing slopes of Poltimore Park, Broad Clyst. The orchard had been cleared of trees, probably during 19th century landscaping, leaving visible the distinctive remains of earthwork ridges made for fruit tree planting on aerial photographs of the 1940s.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The area of linear earthwork ridges correspond with plot 1444, listed as Orchard for Home Farm.

The area of linear earthwork ridges falls within the southern extent of Poltimore Park.

Linear earthwork banks aligned east to west were visible.

The linear earthwork banks were not visible.

A former orchard of possible post-medieval to 19th century origin was located on the gentle east-facing slopes of Poltimore Park, Broad Clyst. The site of the orchard was visible on visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as the distinctive remains of earthworks ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting.
The orchard banks corresponded with plot 1444 on the Tithe map for Broad Clyst, listed in the accompanying apportionments as an orchard at Home Farm. This orchard had probably been cleared of trees, along with the farm and associated field boundaries, as part of wider landscaping to extend the southward boundary of Poltimore Park between the 1840s and 1880s-90s.
The banks remained visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1964 but were not seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and have therefore probably been levelled.