Name:Possible Cropmarks to the Northeast of Westfield House

Summary

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1999, to the northeast of Westfield House. The nature of the cropmarks is, however, largely uncertain and is equally likely they are derived from geological variations in the ground or are of modern agricultural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1999, to the northeast of Westfield House. The cropmarks would appear to form part of a series of short linear and curvilinear ditches possibly forming part of an enclosure of some form, with a separate curvilinear cropmark located further to the northeast. The nature of the cropmarks is, however, largely uncertain and is equally likely they are derived from geological variations in the ground or are of modern agricultural origin. A number of other cropmarks within the vicinity which are clearly of geological and or agricultural origin cast further uncertainty as to the origin of these potential features. They have, nonetheless been recorded for posterity and in the event that future archaeological features are recorded within the area. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.