Name:Possible Extraction Pit or Quarry, West of Woodhouse Farm

Summary

A possible extraction pit of between medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the west of Woodhouse Farm. It appears to have been levelled by 1989, although slight earthworks may well still survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The opposing half of the extraction pit appears to be depicted on the Rockbeare Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48. Map object partly based on this source.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit. Map object partly based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 364-365 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

The former extraction pit appears to have been levelled.

A possible extraction pit of between medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the west of Woodhouse Farm. The broadly semi-circular earthwork pit measures approximately 48m in length by 23m in width. The opposing western half of the feature appears to be symbolised on the Rockbeare Parish Tithe Map which would suggest that the extraction pit, or quarry was much larger in extent (approximately 48m in length by 42m in width) and predating the northwest to southeast aligned boundary which bisects it. The earthwork pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1966, although appears to have been levelled by 1989, although slight earthworks may well still survive.