Name:Earthworks at a Former House, Southeast of The Grange

Summary

Earthworks associated with a former house or farmstead and former plot boundaries of potential medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southeast of The Grange. The earthworks remain visible on Lidar-derived images of 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A house with associated plot boundaries is depicted here on the Rockbeare Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

The former house has been completely demolished and the plot boundaries removed.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

A series of earthworks are partly visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0294 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthworks associated with the former house and former plot boundaries are visible.

Earthworks associated with a former house or farmstead and former plot boundaries of potential medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southeast of The Grange. The site of the dwelling and associated boundaries are first depicted on the Rockbeare Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48, although by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, these had evidently fallen out of use and been completely cleared. The earthworks at the site of the former house occupy an area of approximately 0.27 hectares of moderate southwest facing slope. They are, however, difficult to discern, although likely represent areas of terracing cut into the southwest slope to serve as building platforms for the range of structures depicted here on the Tithe Map. To the south of these earthworks are a series of probable earthwork ditches of former field boundaries, some of which are depicted on the Tithe Map. The earthworks remain visible on Lidar-derived images of 2005.