Name:Colebrook Ford

Site of Colebrook Ford at the meeting point of four parishes on the the River Creedy

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE
Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• FORD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1882, On Some Further Documents Relating to Credition Minster, 266 (Article in Serial). SDV57916.

Colebrook Ford, the crossing between Bicchestaple (Barnstaple Cross) and Bikalehe. Probably where Creedy Bridge now stands.

Carbonell, B. M. H., 1930 - 1931, Colebrook Ford, 3-5 (Article in Serial). SDV337623.

Carbonell disagrees with Davidson's location of Colebrook Ford. Suggests it is at SS772-011-.

Rose-Troup, F., 1942, Crediton Charters of the Tenth Century, 237-61 (Article in Serial). SDV38133.

The site of Creedy Bridge was an important landmark in the drawing up of the boundary of Cridie in a Charter of 739 and of other boundaries in 10th century Crediton Charters.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1953, Untitled Source, 8-10,13 (Monograph). SDV52742.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1968, Some Crediton documents re-examined with some observations on the criticism of Anglo-Saxon charters, 58-77 (Article in Serial). SDV38145.

Finberg refers to site of Creedy Bridge as landmark in drawing up of the three 10th century Sandford Charters and of the bounds of "Creedy-land" in about 1000 AD.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW Crediton area water supply: Stage II, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV337624.

Cartographic evidence suggests that earlier crossing lay just south of present bridge, present road having been straightened.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Other details: Appendix 2.

This crossing of the River Creedy is at the meeting of the four parishes of Sandford, Upton Hellions, Shobrooke & Crediton which would suggest the site is an important historic landmark.

Smalley, R., 2015, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV359822.

The assessment considers land, approximately 31 hectares in extent, at Creedy Bridge, Crediton, which is being considered for residential development.

This crossing of the River Creedy may have Saxon or Early-Medieval origins.