Name:Possible Cropmark, West of Coppice Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches of uncertain date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, to the west of Coppice Farm. The cropmarks are sited on gentle northwest facing slope, on the eastern side of a stream. They comprise a fairly well-defined L-shaped cropmark, with angular corner, which is intersected by a curvilinear northeast to southwest aligned cropmark. The latter, curvilinear cropmark clearly correlates with an earthwork ditch recorded elsewhere in this survey and which forms part of a catch meadow system (MDV113099). The L-shaped cropmark, however, does not appear to clearly respect this catch meadow system and may have potential earlier origins, perhaps representing the northwest corner of an enclosure ditch. Given the density of cropmarks and earthwork ditches within the immediate vicinity which clearly relate to the catch meadow system, any such interpretations are highly tentative.