Name:Military Structures, East of Exeter Airport

Summary

Military structures of Second World War date associated with RAF Exeter are visible on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards. The three structures remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/NLA/80, RAF/NLA/80 RP 32 24-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358954.

The structures are visible.

All three structures are visible in varying states of condition.

Military structures of Second World War date associated with RAF Exeter are visible on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards. The three adjacent rectangular structures are located on the southern side of a trackway, to the west of Woodhouse Farm and approximately 800m to the northeast of the eastern extent of the wartime runway of RAF Exeter. The function of the structures is unclear, although are located in close proximity to a possible pillbox to the west. The three structures remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010, although in varying states of condition. The western of these structures is also depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap and so has not been transcribed here as part of this survey. A brief site inspection of these previously unrecorded structures may help to shed light on their war-time function.

A single structure is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.