Name:Extraction Pit Northeast of Treasbeare Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

The extraction pit is possibly symbolised on the Parish Tithe Map of between 1834-48.

The extraction pit is partly visible as an earthwork pit, although is largely obscured by tree cover.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3050-51 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0094 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The extraction pit has been largely levelled, although survives as a slight earthwork pit.

A possible extraction pit of likely post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northeast of Treasbeare Farm. The elongated shaped feature is first symbolised on the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48, within an area where other such similar features are depicted. It measures approximately 37m in length by 15m in width and remains faintly visible as an earthwork pit on Lidar-derived images of 2005, although has been almost completely levelled.