Name:Scobitor Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Scobitor farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned from the 11th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

'Scobetor' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a large irregular shaped building with three smaller buildings to the east and south in an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Scobiter' lists Field Number 841 as 'House Yard & Garden'.

'Scobetor' farmstead shown on 19th century map as two large and five smaller buildings in an irregular shaped yard. There is a 'Gravel Pit' shown to the east and a folly shown as a small circular feature to the east.

Scobitor shown on 19th century map.

'Scobitor' was first mentioned as 'Scabatora' in 1086, 'Scobetorre' in 1200, 'Scobbetorre' in 1219 and 'Skobbetorre' in 1452.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Scobitor (Un-published). SDV352501.

Scobitor farmstead listed.