Name:Hornets Castle Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Hornets Castle farmstead the central of three farmsteads at 'Sherwell' or 'Sherril' shown on 19th century maps. Sherwell was mentioned from the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Long rectangular building shown on 19th century Tithe Map in a rectilinear enclosure on the east side of the road with two small buildings to the north. The Apportionment for 'Shirwill Estate' lists Field Number 2267 as 'House & Garden', Field Number 2266 as 'House & Yard' and Field Number 2265 as 'Garden'.

Small farmstead shown on the east side of 'Sherril' on 19th century maps. A group of three buildings are shown in a rectilinear enclosure.

'Sherril' was mentioned as 'Schirewill' in 1303 and 'Sherwell' by 1555.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Sherwell (Un-published). SDV352501.

Sherwell farmstead listed.

Hornets Castle shown on modern mapping as two buildings in a squarish enclosure.