Name:Deancombe Farm, Dean Prior

Summary

Deancombe farm dates from at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Documentary sources exist from the late 15th century, which may indicate an older origin for the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII - 1751 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The farmstead is depicted on the Tithe Map at 'Deancoomb', which appears to have been a thriving settlement at this time. The apportionment records this holding as 'Veal's Estate', and the farm consists of the farmhouse and courtyard, associated with at least five buildings arranged to the south and south-west of the house.

The late 19th century historic map of the farm at 'Deancombe' is largely the same as the Tithe Map depiction, although the buildings are clearer.

Matches the late 19th century historic map.

Deancombe is mentioned as 'Dencomb' and 'Denecome' in 1481.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Deancombe is included on list from historic map references. No further details provided.

The modern map shows one of two of the structures to the south of the farmhouse no longer exist, and a small structure to the west of the dwelling has been replaced by a larger farm building in modern times.