Name:Archaeological Anomalies, North-West of Bickleigh House

A geophysical survey identified linear anomalies, north-west of Bickleigh House

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Urmston, Ben, 11/2008, Avon Support Main, between Roborough and Houndall, near Plymouth, Devon. (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358939.

A geophysical survey was undertaken of a proposed 13km water main between Roborough and Houndall, near Plymouth, Devon. Several sites of archaeological interest were detected.

In this area (Area 4), the linear anomaly is likely to be the remains of a former field boundary. It is unclear whether nearby amorphous anomalies have any relationship with this one, although it is possible they are not anthropogenic in origin. The ‘herring-bone’ distribution of other linear anomalies is generally typical of field drains, although this cannot be stated with certainty given the short length lying within the survey area. South-east of these, a number of linear trends may be of archaeological interest.