Name:Deancombe Settlement

Summary

This settlement dates to at least the late 15th century appears to have had its heyday in the early 19th century; a number of additional dwellings are depicted on the Tithe Map that are not shown on later editions of the historic mapping. A handful of cottages have survived into modern times with Deancombe Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• SETTLEMENT (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1499 AD (Between))

'Deancombe', or 'Deancoomb' on the Tithe Map shows a settlement with a number more dwellings than have survived into modern times. Comparison of the Tithe Map with later historic mapping show a number of dwellings shown in the 1840s had gone by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map in the late 19th century, and further houses are missing from the more recent maps, showing a decline in the settlement, which in modern times only has a handful of cottages remaining, apart from the farm.

The late 19th century historic map shows a number of dwellings shown on the Tithe Map are already gone.

Deancombe is mentioned as 'Dencomb' and 'Denecome' in 1481.

One of the holdings continued into the 20th century (MDV113127), at least until 1950, but the modern mapping shows few remain in the hamlet.