Name:Trackway, Bicton Common

The track is surfaced with brick and it seems likely that it is World War Two in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• TRACKWAY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 59, Site A (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

From road running east from Four Firs Cross, a trackway runs south then turns southeast to run alongside and south of a large bank (bank probably World War Two (EDH Site 58)). At its junction with the road at 04042 86138 the track is surfaced with brick. As it turns south east the brickwork diverges from the current track and disappears under a bank. It seems likely that the brick track is World War Two in origin.

This lies on a major current trackway and the surviving areas of brick work are being eroded. Several detached bricks seen. As this is a current track it seems unlikely that any measures can be taken to stop the erosion.

Could be included in interpretation of World War Two features in the area.

Map object based on this source.