Name:Military Site or Base south of Alphington Anti-Aircraft Battery

Summary

A military complex of structures and trackways, visible on aerial photographs taken during the 1940s, is probably linked to the Second World War anti-aircraft battery at Alphington and includes Nissen-type huts and an Emergency Water Supply reservoir. The superstructures had been removed by April 1955 and no features were visible after 1958; the area has now been completely redeveloped.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Unattributed, 1944, Image of 682/186 (m) Heavy Anti Aircraft Regiment stationed at Alphington January 1944. (Ground Photograph). SDV364645.

Image of 682/186 (m) Heavy Anti Aircraft Regiment stationed at Alphington January 1944.

A complex of structures and trackways is visible.

Numerous pale rectangular flat structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2444, RAF/58/2444 V 0031 12-JUN-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358604.

The edges of the surviving structures are difficult to distinguish due to scrub growth.

A military complex of numerous temporary structures and trackways is visible on aerial photographs taken during the 1940s. It appears to be linked to the Second World War anti-aircraft battery at Alphington by a trackway and is likely to be associated with this defensive site. The complex includes numerous curved roofed structures of dimensions consistent with an interpretation as Nissen huts. These seem to be interspersed with pitched roofed structures and some broader curved roofed structures, linked by trackways. Most are located along pre-existing hedgelines, with a more dispersed and landscaped complex in the western section, in three separate fields. Three rows of circular dark cropmarks in the central field may have been caused by temporary storage or huts, and further areas of storage in the northern field are indicated by rectangular and irregular pale areas. In the very east of the site a circular structure circa 9 metres in width, apparently water-filled, is likely to have been an Emergency Water Supply reservoir in case of fire. Adjacent to this a small complex structure may have been for water treatment.
By April 1955 the superstructures had been removed but hut bases were still visible as rectangular flat structures. No features were visible on available aerial photographs post-dating 1958 when the site had started to scrub up, and the area has now been completely redeveloped.