Name:Holne Park House and estate

Summary

Holne Park House was built between 1885 and 1906 and was the main property of the Holne Estate, lived in by the Dawson family until the 1930s. Since the 1930s, it has been served a number of functions, including being used by the Royal Air Force during the war, and later as a hotel and then an outward-bound training centre. The River Dart Country Park opened in 1976.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• MANOR (XIX - 1840 AD to 1885 AD (Between))
  • MANOR HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

Two narrow rectangular buildings shown on the Tithe Map at this location; Holne Park (7 on Holne Apportionment). 61 is a garden. This shows the estate holdings before the construction of the manor house and associate buildings and features.

The late 19th century historic map shows the manor house has been constructed, with a group of associated buildings.

The early 20th century historic map shows the development of Holne Park estate; with a number of additional features, including reservoir, fishpond and Lodge to the south-west of the manor house.

The modern map shows the majority of the buildings remain the same as those shown on the 19th and 20th century historic maps.

River Dart Country Park, 2015, River Dart Country Park (Website). SDV358980.

History of Holne Park Estate. The House itself was built as a private family home between 1885 and 1906 and was the main property of the Holne Estate, lived in by the Dawson family until the 1930s. The house and the agricultural estate was purchased by the Simpson family in 1932, since then there have been a variety of occupants, from the RAF during the war, a hotel and later an outward-bound training centre. The River Dart Country Park opened in 1976.

Pigeon, J., 2015, Statement of Significance for Holne Park Farm, (O.S. Holne Park Cottages), Holne, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV360251.

Holne Park House is a grand structure in the Railway Gothic style that is raised up 2-2.5 metres in height. Remains of a previous farmhouse of probable 17th century date can be seen in the cellar.