Name:Ring Ditch North of Thorverton Road, Alphington

Summary

A dark ring-shaped cropmark is visible on a single run of aerial photographs taken in 1992, and is likely to have formed over a prehistoric ring-ditch. The site has been redeveloped since, but below-ground remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92196 V, OS/92196 V 086-087 14-Jun-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355002.

A dark incomplete ring shaped cropmark is visible.

A dark, incomplete ring-shaped cropmark, circa 1 metre wide enclosing an area of approximately 15 metres diameter, is visible on a single run of aerial photographs taken in 1992. Poorly defined areas of darker crops, caused by natural variation in moisture content, make the east side difficult to distinguish. Its proximity to the barrow cemetery, circa a kilometre to the south-west, could point toward a possible interpretation as the ring ditch of a Bronze Age barrow. The area has been developed since 1992, but below-ground impacts may have been limited.