Name:Wellpritton Farm, Holne

Summary

Homestead dates to the mid-late 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Not shown as a farm on the Tithe Map, the late 19th century historic map shows a small holding with one main building (subdivided). Some modern buildings added but dwelling appears largely unchanged.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HOMESTEAD (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows only one small square building within an enclosure at this location; probably a barn related to Chasegate farm; lies within a plot that is recorded as part of Chasegate (6 on Holne apportionment).

The late 19th century historic map depicts 'Wellpritton' as a small holding with a farmhouse / farm building fronting onto the road with an orchard behind. Another possible structure shown to the south-east end of the main building.

The early 20th century historic map shows the steading has not changed greatly; some alteration to the main building including a possible extension to the rear (north side). Spring noted to the west of the main building.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map shows several large modern buildings added to the east and north-east side of the farm. Main farmhouse building appears largely unchanged however. Map objet based on this source.