Name:Former Field System North-East of Matford Park Farm

Summary

Numerous linear and curviilinear cropmarks are interpreted as having formed over the remains of field boundary banks and ditches of a field system originating from medieval strip fields. Some of these had apparently fallen out of use by the time of the Tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Several field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Mature broadleaf trees are depicted along the same alignments as some of the field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1987, RAF/CPE/UK/1987 V 5226-5227 12-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359001.

Curvilinear cropmarks, pale or pale with a dark border, are visible.

Curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

The area east of Matford Park Dairy Farm is depicted as a single field of approximately 5 hectares on the late-19th century OS map. Numerous infield mature broadleaf trees are depicted, and all but one of these correspond to the location of several field boundaries of medieval character depicted on the Tithe map. These field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1963, in addition to several cropmarks of similar appearance that seem to fit into the field pattern. The remaining tree depicted on the late-19th century map corresponds to one of these cropmarks. The cropmarks are interpreted as having formed over the remains of medieval field boundaries forming part of a system probably derived from strip field farming. Some of these had apparently fallen out of use by the time of the Tithe map.
In general, only the cropmarks that do not correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map have been transcribed, although some sections of features depicted on the historic mapping have been included for clarity. Additional pale linear cropmarks may be further subdivisions, but these are less clear and have not been transcribed. Their narrower width and straight alignment suggests that they may be later in date and they could well have been caused by field drains.