Name:Steps, Bicton Common

Three brick steps visible on the edge of tree cover alongside the trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• STEPS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 59, Site B (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Three brick steps visible on edge of tree cover alongside trackway circa 10 metres north of firing butts site 2705 (EDH 64). The track running south towards the butts diverges in this area- the steps are found on the eastern of the two paths. Steps presumably led to a structure or other feature associated with World War Two training facilities.

Be aware of the potential existence of features during vegetation clearance in this area and avoid damaging any exposed features.