Name:Parish Boundary Stone South of The Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 60-61, Site E (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

To the east of Warren Car Park on the southeast side of the road is a parish boundary stone with ‘Colaton Raleigh Parish Boundary’ on one side and ‘Woodbury Parish Boundary’ on the other. The stone is of granite, rectangular with smooth faces and measures 0.6 metre tall by 0.34 metre wide and 0.21 metre thick. The stone appears to have been reset as the bottom part is not worked flat and was probably designed to be below the ground. It had also presumably been turned 45 degrees to face the road, rather than face the east-west boundary that it marks. It may be of 20th century date. Not marked on modern map.

Stone sited on roadside bank. Under no threat from road or foot traffic. Protect stone from damage during any vegetation clearance.

Could be included in interpretation of boundary features or in any reference to the parishes.