Name:Barrow, Harpford Common

Summary

At given grid reference large pebbles in dark soil are eroding out of the trackway and the adjacent verge appears raised compared to that of the surrounding area. It is possible that the pebbles represent the remains of a barrow or cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• SHINE: Prehistoric and Military Features on Aylesbeare Common

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 61, Site G (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

At given grid reference large pebbles in dark soil are eroding out of the trackway and the adjacent verge appears raised compared to that of the surrounding area. The pebbles are larger than the stone of the adjoining areas of track and the soil is darker. The site lies immediately west of barrow 1912 and in an area where there are many barrows recorded. It is possible that the pebbles represent the remains of a barrow or cairn.

The main trackway is subject to frequent foot traffic. Be aware of the potential existence of features during vegetation clearance in this area and avoid damaging any exposed features.