Name:Higher Uppacott Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Higher Uppacott farmstead shown on 19th century maps and forming part of the Medieval settlement at 'Uppacott'

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Large L-shaped building shown on 19th century Tithe Map in an irregular shaped enclosure with two rectangular buildings to the east and south-east. The Apportionment for 'Higher Uppacott' lists Field Number 2091 as 'Houses Yard & C'.

L-shaped building shown on 19th century map in a sub-triangular enclosure with an angled extension to the east and a rectangular building to the south-east.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2002, Higher Uppacott, Poundsgate, Widecombe (Report - Survey). SDV345205.

Tyers, I., 2003, Tree Ring Analysis of Oak Timbers from Higher Uppacott, Widecombe on the Moor (Report - Scientific). SDV345200.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Higher Uppacott (Un-published). SDV352501.

Higher Uppacott listed with a longhouse.

'Higher Uppacott' shown on modern mapping.