Name:Farm at Wortha Mill

Summary

Dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the records for Wortha Mills indicate that a small number of land plots were owned and operated as arable and pasture lands. House which may have been farmhouse remains; a cottage which may have served the mills was destroyed in the construction of the railway.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Worth Mill is depicted on the Tithe Map (36-38 on the Mary Tavy apportionment). The Mill buildings are central, along with the associated leat (37), but there is also a 'house and outhouses' to the east (38) and a 'cottage and garden' (36) to the west. The latter was destroyed in the construction of the railway (MDV22581). The apportionment also lists a number of land plots that lie to the north-east of the farm / mills and records most functioned as pasture, but two were arable.

The late 19th century historic map matches the Tithe Map pretty closely, except all of the field divisions in the land belonging to the farm have gone and only one or two large fields remain.

The early 20th century historic map shows the new railway, which runs close to the mills and must have necessitated the destruction of the cottage that lay to the south-west of the mill. Other than that, map matches the late 19th century historic map.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Wortha Mill included on list. No further information provided.

'Wortha Mill (Disused)' is depicted on the modern mapping. House and outhouse building to the east still remains. Area of the former cottage to the south-west indicated in polygon.