Name:Possible field system to north-east of Church Path Hill Plantation, Matford

Summary

A network of linear and curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1989, may have formed over the ditches of a prehistoric or Roman field system. However some may have a geological or modern origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, CUCAP ZS78 06-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358891.

Several dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MM, DCC DAP/MM 15 26-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340447.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks are indistinctly visible.

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 2010, Land Southwest of Exeter Development Masterplan Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, Fieldwalking and Geophysical Survey, Table 2, Appendix 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347868.

A number of linear anomalies were recorded in Plot 60 during a targeted geophysical survey undertaken as part of an archaeological and cultural heritage assessment of land to the south-west of Exeter. Some of the anomalies correspond with crop marks recorded on aerial photos. Groups K1 to K6 relate to a former field boundary recorded on historic mapping. The other features may represent former tracks and boundaries. An exception is feature N, which is about 14 metres wide and is probably a gas pipeline.

A network of linear and curvilinear cropmarks, circa 1 metre wide and covering an area of 1.6 hectares, is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1989. Several short segments run perpendicular to longer linear features aligned roughly north-south or north-east to south-west, appearing to form a series of relatively small rectilinear enclosures characteristic of a later prehistoric field system. However at least two of the shorter segments do not appear to abut or join the longer segments, as would be expected of a typical field system of this date. One of the longer segments is closely aligned with an area of darker crops, probably caused by differences in the underlying geology and moisture levels, and may have deliberately bordered an area of wetter ground. Other linear cropmarks are likely to have formed over geological anomalies. The possible field system may be associated with the Scheduled double ditched rectilinear enclosure immediately to the south-west (MDV10018).