Name:Landscaped Terraces South-West of the Former Exminster Hospital

Summary

Parallel curvilinear earthwork banks or lynchets, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2010, were probably a 19th century terraced and tree-lined garden, associated with Exminster Hospital. The hospital has been redeveloped, but a large proportion of the earthworks may have survived.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• TERRACED GARDEN (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

A row of trees and some trackways are depicted in this approximate location.

Rows of trees on earthwork banks are visible.

Devon County Council, 1986, DAP 3725, DAP 3725/4-5 06-MAR-1986 (FV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359032.

Three curvilinear earthwork banks or terraces are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9388-SX9387 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Parallel curvilinear earthwork banks or terraces are visible.

Parallel curvilinear earthwork banks or lynchets, circa 5 metres wide and over 100 metres in length, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2010. They are located within the grounds of the former Exminster Hospital, and depicted with hachures on the early-20th century OS maps. Rows of trees are visible on the banks on aerial photographs taken up to the 1980s, and these features are likely to have been associated with 19th century landscaping for the hospital, presumably to create a garden terrace for patients to walk in. The hospital has been redeveloped, but a large proportion of the earthworks may have survived.