Name:Former Post Office, Shop and Law Chambers

Summary

The post office, colyton. Plasterwork of very early period (1560-1570), characterized by hand-run single ribs. Simple geometric patterns (french, 1957).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• POST OFFICE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

FRENCH, 1957, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126418.

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126419.

Premises of messrs follet ltd and post office, market place. Plastered rubble with slate roof. Brick and plastered stacks. Coped gables. Angle pilasters with grooved patterning. Two- storeyed, sashes and wood casements, some of the latter with leaded lights. Moulded beams.19th century shop windows to both follet's and the post office.17th century or earlier. Refronted and otherwise altered early in the 19th century. Group value (doe 1960).

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126421.

Former range of houses with shop and office premises. C16. (doe 1984).

French, k. + c. /tda/89(1957)126,pl.8a/devonshire plasterwork.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)12.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)59.

SB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV20271.

Post office has now moved next door as shown on os 1:2500 1986 see sy29sw/260 (sb).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

The western section of the Market Place contains a number of listed buildings, ranged to all four sides, and has some attractive traditional shopfronts. The Law Chambers and an adjacent shop form the substantial remains of an interesting town house of the 16th century with moulded beam and rib plaster ceiling. Other details: Maps.

Former range of houses with shop and office premises, 16th century, remodelled in early 19th century. Plastered stone range with slate roof and stone coping to gable ends. Corner pilasters rusticated at base and with key pattern above. Two storeys. Two and three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. DIY shop and Gribble Booth and Taylor have Victorian shopfronts with console brackets. Law Chambers has flush panel door with rectangular fanlight. Stone wing at rear with chimney stack at gable end. Interior: Jointed cruck trusses. Gribble Booth and Taylor has heavy moulded timber ceiling and large moulded stone Tudor arch fireplace on rear wall, the arch mutilated and smaller moulded arch doorway inserted. Law Chambers contains circa 1600 moulded plaster ceiling divided into geometric shaped fields with small fleur-de-lis. In same room a painted overmantle of circa 1600 with an arcade containing four female figures representing: experience, good reputation, bad reputation and truth. Passageway with early 17th century panelling.