Name:Hut circle and ruined enclosure walls east of Tor Croft

Summary

A heavily robbed prehistoric hut circle and vestiges of enclosure walls on the flattish land east of Tor Croft and to the north of Hollow Tor. Possibly originally associated with the Rippon Tor reave system but now much effaced.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Indistinct but just discernable on the aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 16, 61 Figure 11 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor survey - final list of previously unrecorded HER sites (Un-published). SDV359041.

A heavily robbed prehistoric hut circle and vestiges of enclosure walls on the flattish land east of Tor Croft and to the north of Hollow Tor at SX73184 76429. Possibly originally associated with the Rippon Tor reave system but now much effaced. Condition is stable but with legacy damage.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT62 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/08/2019. The wall was visible cutting across the path (photo taken) but then disappears into dense 100% bracken inundation. Unable to locate the hut because the bracken was too thick to negotiate

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, RT62 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 18/08/2019. Photo showing the visible wall cutting the path with dense bracken behind. Looking from the west towards the east