Name:Hayford Hall, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Depicted on the early-mid 19th century historic maps, but documentary evidence for the manor at Hayford date back to the mid-15th century, so the house may be earlier. Possible inspiration for Baskerville Hall in Conan Doyle's The Hound of the Baskervilles.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• MANOR HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

House is depicted on the Tithe Map at Hayford, along with the fishpond and is described on the Buckfastleigh apportionment as 'Lawn and pond.' House appears smaller than on later historic maps.

Late 19th century historic map depicts the house in its grounds, with farm buildings to the north.

As the late 19th century historic map.

Somerville, C., 2002, Dartmoor: In the footprints of a gigantic hound (Article in Serial). SDV359054.

Article mentions Hayford Hall is one of the three possible locations used in Conan Doyle's The Hound of the Baskervilles.

Chait, S. M. + Podneiks, E. M., 2005, Hayford Hall: Hangovers, Erotics, and Modernist Aesthetics (Monograph). SDV359053.

Hayford Hall was rented by Peggy Guggenheim and inhabited by a group of literary friends in the summers of 1932 and 1933. They were inspired to integrate public art with their private lives, making their personal writing works of experimental aesthetics. Djuna Barnes wrote her masterpiece Nightwood at the estate.

Hayford Hall is depicted on the modern mapping.