Name:Possible Double-Ditched Rectilinear Enclosure South-East of Blackall's Copse

Summary

A possible double-ditched Iron Age or Romano-British enclosure is visible as rectilinear cropmarks on aerial photographs taken between 1970 and 2010. They are not as clearly defined as the enclosure immediately to the north, and interpretation is tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX98NW 22

• GEOLOGICAL MARKS? (Unknown date)
  • DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343612.

On Cambridge University Collection air photograph, BTS 60, part of another similar enclosure is visible to the south-east of the scheduled enclosure (MDV10026), centred at SX93258718 and two circular marks that may be ring ditches (MDV37364) are visible immediately to the west.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1975, CUCAP BTS, CUCAP BTS059 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358912.

Rectilinear dark cropmarks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79082, OS/79082 V 315-316 28-AUG-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355001.

Two linear dark cropmarks are visible.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit 10th February 1989. Double ditched rectangular enclosure (MDV10026) (lying over the corners of three fields) with part of similar enclosure immediately to the south, and linear features to north-east. Site lies on very gentle north-east slope on the north side of a ridge, occupying the slight natural terrace in the slope. It has been affected by later lynchetting across the field boundaries that divide the main enclosure (MDV10026) into three, with a maximum 1 metre drop across the bank in the south-east corner.

Two parallel dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Rectilinear cropmarks, circa 1 metre in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1975 and 2010. They are similar in appearance to the double-ditched enclosure immediately to the north (MDV10026), which originally included this feature. Covering a slightly smaller area at circa 75 metres square, they may have formed over the buried remains of later prehistoric or Romano-British ditches enclosing the northern part of a rectilinear area. However, the cropmarks are narrower and the corners less well-defined, and it is possible that they have a geological origin.