Name:The Great House, South Street, Colyton

Summary

The great house, south street. Rubble and flint with slate roof. Some chequer-work in ashlar and flint. Two projecting wings on front. Coped gables with finials. Stone stacks. Two-storeyed, stone mullioned windows. Probably late 16th century, though much restored. North wing with dovecote. Family house of the yonge family (doe 1960).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• HOUSE (Unknown date)

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125359.

1579-1649, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125360.

Interior: three c16 tudor arched stone chimneypieces. North-east first floor room has bolection moulded chimneypiece with moulded plaster. Stuart arms above. Duke of monmouth is said to have stayed in this house and the stuart arms were put up to show loyalty to the king. The house was built by john yonge an eminent elizabethan merchant. His son walter yonge (1579-1649) lived at the great house and here wrote much of his well-known diary (1604-28) which was published by the camden society in 1848.

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125361.

Further information in doe listing (doe 1984).

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)132.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england, south devon/(1952)91.

Osa=sy29sw5.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)373.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)68.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 6, 12, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

Great House is a stone Elizabethan house set back behind its high boundary wall. Other details: Maps, photograph.