Name:Lakemoor Farm, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 17th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the farmhouse has been much altered since this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1613 AD (Between))

Lakemoor is depicted on the Tithe Map; 218 on the Buckfastleigh apportionment ('House and Yard'). The map shows two buildings, with the farmhouse to the north; a larger rectangular building. To the north of this is a mowplot (220), while a garden (219) lies to the south-west side of the farmhouse, with an orchard (174) to left of the entrance to the farm.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse has been extended; is now an L-shaped building. The other structure shown on the Tithe Map is no longer shown.

The farmhouse at Lakemoor has been reduced in size at the western end. Otherwise, the map is similar to the late 19th century historic map.

Lakemoor is 'Lake more' in document dating to 1613.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.