Name:Archaeological Anomalies, West of Hartstone Farm.

Summary

Geophysical survey identified archaeological anomalies which comprise a number of short linear and pit like responses.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Urmston, Ben, 11/2008, Avon Support Main, between Roborough and Houndall, near Plymouth, Devon. (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358939.

A geophysical survey was undertaken of a proposed 13km water main between Roborough and Houndall, near Plymouth, Devon. Several sites of archaeological interest were detected.

A group of anomalies (Area C2 and Compound 3), may be of archaeological interest, and seems to comprise a number of short linearand pit-like responses. Arectilinear anomaly represents the remnants of a former boundary forming a continuation of the extant boundaryimmediately to the north. At the northern extent of this area, several linear anomalies adjacent to and aligned with the field boundary may represent former ploughing headlands, as the curvilinear ploughing trends immediately to the north of the former boundary share a similar orientation. There is also a series of linear responses which may represent a former alignment of the extant field boundary immediately to the east; the ploughing trends west of these anomalies support this interpretation. To the south of the former field boundary, numerous discrete anomalies appear as short linears and pit-like responses and may be of archaeological interest. The magnetic background appears to be affected by near-surface geology, however, and it is possible that these anomalies are natural in origin.