Name:Bridge Farm formerly 'Brent Mill Farm', South Brent

Summary

Bridge Farm shown on 19th century map. The 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment lists it as 'Brent Mill Farm'

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

V-shaped group of buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Brent Mill Farm' lists Field Number 1585 as 'Dwelling house other Buildings Yard & c'.

Large irregular shaped building shown on 19th century map with two smaller buildings to the south and surrounded by an irregular shaped yard.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Bridge (Un-published). SDV352501.

Bridge farmstead listed.

Bridge Farm shown on modern mapping as a large irregular shaped building with a large extension to the west in an irregular shaped yard.