Name:Higher Yelland farmhouse, South Brent

Summary

No longer extant. This dwelling is depicted on the Tithe Map, but not on any of the later historic maps. The farms were separate until the mid-late 19th century, when this dwelling ceases to exist.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map describes the two farms; Higher and Lower Yelland separately. Higher Yelland (on the south-east side of the track) is owned separately and clearly functioned as a separate entity but the South Brent apportionment lists the same occupier for this dwelling house as for the Lower Yelland farmhouse to the north of the trackway; Philemon Brooking. This farmhouse is gone by the late 19th century historic map depiction and the two farms have been combined into one, under the name Yalland.