Name:Manor of Crediton Parks

Manor mapped in 1808

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• MANOR (Unknown date)

Unknown, 1808, Map of the Manor of Crediton Parks Taken in 1808 (Cartographic). SDV359086.

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2018, Higher Park Farm, Crediton: Desk-based Assessment and Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV362812.

South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) was commissioned by Hargreaves Architecture (the Agent) on behalf of a Private Client to carry out historic building recording for a series of redundant farm buildings at Higher Park Farm, Crediton, Devon. This work was undertaken in order to inform and guide the adaptive reuse of the farm buildings, and to provide a record of the buildings as they currently stand.

The farm lies within the medieval Manor of Crediton Parks, the great deerpark attached to the palace of the Bishops of Exeter in Crediton. At the Dissolution, the park passed into secular hands; it had been disemparked by 1598 and divided up into a series of small sub-rectangular fields served by two farmsteads (Great and Little Park) and numerous field barns. The Manor of Crediton Parks was divided up between four different landholders in 1808 and Great Park was a tenant farm of
25a; it was bought by a single local landowner – John Wentworth Buller of Downes – in 1937 and Great Park was expanded to 85a at the expense of five other tenements.