Name:Archaeological Anomalies, north-east of Fern Hill, Shaugh Prior

Geophysical survey identified a number of isolated anomalies consistent with
pits, although no clear pattern can be seen in their distribution.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Urmston, Ben, 11/2008, Avon Support Main, between Roborough and Houndall, near Plymouth, Devon. (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358939.

A geophysical survey was undertaken of a proposed 13km water main between Roborough and Houndall, near Plymouth, Devon. Several sites of archaeological interest were detected.

A number of isolated anomalies are consistent with pits in this area (Area D5), although no clear pattern can be seen in their distribution. Several trends are aligned with the southern boundary and may be the result of ploughing.