Name:Higher Lutton Farm, South Brent

Summary

Higher Lutton Farm dates to at least the 16th or early 17th century, based on the age of the farmhouse. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farm is largely the same on the modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

Higher Lutton is depicted on the Tithe Map, 2033 on the South Brent apportionment: 'Dwelling house, other buildings and yard'. The farm consists of a rectangular farmhouse at the south-eastern side of the yard, with other buildings on the northern and north-western side of the yard.

The late 19th century historic map is much the same as the Tithe Map, except a new building has been added on the western side.

As the late 19th century map.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2007, Higher Lutton farmhouse, Lutton, South Brent (Report - Assessment). SDV347998.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Higher Lutton (Un-published). SDV352501.

Higher Lutton included on list. No further information provided.

Modern map shows a new building adjoining the farmhouse but otherwise layout is the same as the historic maps.