Name:Possible Natural Features or Former Pits South of Exminster

Summary

Two irregularly shaped cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, may have formed over former pits, or perhaps more likely over natural features.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • PIT? (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD)

No features are depicted in this location.

Two pale roughly circular cropmarks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, RAF CPE/UK/1995 1318-1319 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354842.

Two irregular ring-shaped dark cropmarks are visible.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8467, DAP 8467/5 23-JUN-1984 (T) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355382.

Two dark irregular cropmarks are visible.

Two irregularly shaped cropmarks, 10-12 by 14-15 metres, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. They are visible first as two roughly circular pale cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1946, and by 1947 they were showing as irregular dark rings, perhaps forming along the boundary of a cut feature with more humic infill that retained more water. In later aerial photographs they are visible as irregular dark cropmarks. Their proximity to the ditched enclosure identified from aerial photographs to the south-west (MDV28649) and prehistoric cut features to the south east (e.g. MDV72128) suggests that these features may also have formed over former pits of later prehistoric or Roman date. However their persistence and irregular shape suggests that they are perhaps more likely to be of natural or geological origin.