Name:Possible Curvilinear Enclosure in Exminster

Summary

A curvilinear dark cropmark and two ring-shaped cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, are tentatively interpreted as having formed over the buried ditches of a curvilinear enclosure and associated structures of later prehistoric or Roman date. The area has since been developed.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84168, OS/84168 V 004-005 03-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354845.

A dark curvilinear cropmark and two smaller ring-shaped cropmarks are visible.

A curvilinear dark cropmark, circa 2 metres wide and nearly 50 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984. A smaller ring-shaped cropmark of 10 metres diameter within it, and another 12 metres in diameter to the east, are also visible. It is possible that the cropmarks formed over buried ditches of a curvilinear enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date, the ring-shaped cropmarks perhaps indicating smaller circular structures. However they are only visible on a single run of the available aerial photographs and caution must be applied in interpretation. The entire area has since been developed.