Name:Nutcombe Manor Farm, Clayhanger

Summary

The Manor House dates to the late 16th/early 17th century. A number of the extant farm buildings are shown on the 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHANGER

• Listed Building (II*) 1306679: NUTCOMBE MANOR
  • SHINE: Traditional farm buildings to north of Nutcombe Cottage dating to the 19th century or earlier
  • SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Nutcombe Manor dating to the 19th century or earlier

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Manor House shown with farmbuildings ranged around the north, west and east sides of a yard to the south-east. There appears to be a gated wall/fence along the south side. There is a horse engine house on the north side of the barn on the north side. To the east of the manor house are other ranges of buildings.

Farmstead marked as' Nutcombe Farm Formerly Manor House'. Comparison between the Tithe Map and the first edition Ordnance Survey map shows the addition of several farm buildings. Also the horse engine house appears to have gone. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.