Name:Compass Cottage, South Street, Colyton

Summary

Range of three cottages opposite sunnyside terrace, south street, colyton. Plastered walls and thatched roof. Brick stacks. Two- storeys. Wood casements, some with leaded lights. Small, early 19th century shop window at west end.18th century, group value (doe 1960).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125375.

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125376.

Compass cottage. Cottage range. C18. Plastered cob, with thatched roof with gabled and hipped ends. Two storeys. Five window range. C19 and modern two light casements with glazing bars. Right hand small early c19 shopfront with glazing bars, entablature and glazing door. Two other doorways blocked and casements inserted. Brick ridge and end chimney stacks (doe 1984).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)13.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)67.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

South Street has two attractive terraces near its junction with Hillhead. Other details: Maps.